China Nat'l Chartering Corp. v. Pactrans Air & Sea, Inc.
[…] This reflects our respect for the doctrine of constitutional avoidance. We therefore address the statutory bases of personal jurisdiction prior to considering the constitutional limitations.”


Licci, 673 F.3d at 61 (citations and footnote omitted); see Penguin Grp. (USA) Inc. v. Am. Buddha, 609 F.3d 30, 35 (2d Cir.2010).

Proceeding in this manner, N.Y. CPLR Section 301 provides that “[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.”

As the Second Circuit has explained,