Hirano v. Hirano
[…] Here, pursuant to Evidence Code section 803, respondent sought to limit evidence of appellant's opinion of the value of the property he left behind at the duplex. Respondent conceded that appellant could properly testify as to "when he bought it, what he paid for it, what he thought it was worth when he left it," but argued that he could not testify that the basis of his opinion was information provided to him by the excluded expert. The trial court concluded that appellant could render his opinion as to value but could not "regurgitate" what the expert told him.

Evidence Code section 803 provides that, upon objection, the court "shall? exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion. In such case, the witness may, if there remains a proper basis for his opinion, then state his opinion after excluding from consideration the matter determined to be improper."

Respondent referred to a "list of equipment value for trial," which was apparently compiled by appellant's excluded expert and contained "internet printouts for equipment dated apparently within the last ten days.