Hirano v. Hirano
[…] A property owner's opinion of the value of his property is generally competent evidence of that value. (Evid. Code, §§ 813, subd. (a)(2); see Schroeder v. Auto Driveaway Co. (1974) 11 Cal.3d 908, 921 ( Schroeder) [owner's opinion of value is sufficient to support a judgment based on that value].) The credit and weight to be given such evidence is for the trier of fact. ( Ibid.)

But the generally recognized right of an owner to testify as to value is not absolute. ( Contra Costa Water Dist. v. Bar-C Properties (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 652, 661 ( Contra Costa).) It is subject to Evidence Code section 814, which limits evidence of opinion of value to "such an opinion as is based on matter perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to the witness at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion as to the value of property. . . ." In Contra Costa, supra, at page 661, the court held that, in "stating an opinion as to the value of property, an owner is bound by the same rules of admissibility as any other witness.