Hirano v. Hirano
[…] That mechanism includes making a written demand for the mutual and simultaneous exchange of expert witness information on a specified date no sooner than 20 days after service of the demand or 50 days before the initial trial date, whichever is closer to the trial date. (§ 2034.230; see former § 2034, subd. (c), italics added.) Section 2034.260 sets forth the information that is required to be included in the exchange. (See former § 2034, subd. (f).) Section 2034.300 provides that, "on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to" comply with the requirements for exchanging expert witness information and making the expert available for deposition. (See former § 2034, subd. (j).)

In March 2002, section 2034 governed pretrial discovery of expert witness information.