Best 4U, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) makes an award of costs discretionary in unlimited civil cases when the judgment awarded an amount of damages that is less than what may be recovered in a limited civil case. (See Carter v. Cohen (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1038, 1053.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) provides: "Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case."

In the instant case, the parties agree that plaintiffs might be entitled to nominal damages in the total amount of $1; plaintiffs argue they are entitled to them. (See Avina v. Spurlock (1972) 28 Cal.App.3d 1086, 1089 ["nominal damages are limited to an amount of a few cents or a dollar"].)