Hines v. Carpenter
[…] i. Ky. Rev. Stat §508.020 governs the crime of assault in the second-degree and provides that a second-degree assault occurs when a person "intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person" or "intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." or "wantonly causes selious
physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."



j. In addition, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508.010 dictates that: "A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (a) He intentionally causes selious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person."



k. On October 10, 1981, Darrell Hines pleaded guilty to a charge of assault in the first-degree and received a sentence often years imprisonment.



l.