Hines v. Carpenter
[…] g. The victim suffered only a broken arm in the assault.



h. Mr. Hines was then charged with an offense under Kentucky law. Count I of the indictment as found by the grand jury specifically alleged that he committed an assault upon Stan Williams, and that his actions were "Contrary to 508.020" of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. The indictment did not allege any mental state, and while it identified the use of the pipe, it never alleged that the pipe was a deadly weapon.



i. Ky. Rev. Stat §508.020 governs the crime of assault in the second-degree and provides that a second-degree assault occurs when a person "intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person" or "intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." or "wantonly causes selious
physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."



j. In addition, Ky. Rev. Stat.