Himchak v. Dye
[…] Com. v. Rendick, 47 Pa. D. & C.3d 5, 6 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1987). Furthermore, even assuming, arguendo, that there was a right to privacy in such information, "HIPAA does not provide a private right of action to remedy HIPAA violations." Polanco v. Omnicell, Inc., 988 F. Supp. 2d 451, 468 (D.N.J. 2013).

Moreover, in reviewing these allegations, it is clear that these Judges were performing judicial acts while exercising jurisdiction over Himchak's criminal and civil proceeding because 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a) provides that "the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings." Given this broad grant of jurisdiction, it is beyond cavil that these Defendants' actions were not taken in the clear absence of their jurisdiction.

Accordingly, Himchak's claims against Judges Douglas Herman, Angela Krom, and Carol Van Horn are barred by the doctrine of judicial immunity.