Hickton v. Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. (In re Enter. Rent-A-Car Wage & Hour Emp't Practices Litig.)
[…] According to the regulations:

The phrase "customarily and regularly" means a frequency that must be greater than occasional but which, of course, may be less than constant. Tasks or work performed "customarily and regularly" includes work normally and recurrently performed every workweek; it does not include isolated or one-time tasks.
29 C.F.R. § 541.701. "An employee who merely assists the manager of a particular department and supervises two or more employees only in the actual manager's absence, does not meet this requirement." Id. § 541.104(c).

ERAC-Chicago did not meet its burden to demonstrate that, as a matter of law, Singleton customarily and regularly directed the work of two or more full time employees. "An employee who merely assists the manager of a particular department and supervises two or more employees only in the actual manager's absence, does not meet this requirement." Id. Accepting Singleton's deposition testimony, the branch manager was responsible for training, directing and supervising employees, setting the work schedule, making disciplinary decisions, and even exercised that authority when he or she was absent from the branch.