Taylor v. AutoZone Inc.
[…] These assertions are made despite almost 78% of plaintiffs' survey respondents stating that while performing non-exempt tasks (including customer service), they were able to "simultaneously do[] other things." PSOF, Lewin Decl. Ex. 2, question 9b.

Plaintiffs nevertheless argue that concurrent performance of duties is inapplicable, because they are "directed by a supervisor to perform the exempt work," 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a), pointing to Autozone's comprehensive task-scheduling system and their DMs' involvement. But that regulation describes exempt executives as those who "[g]enerally. . . make the decision regarding when to perform nonexempt duties and remain responsible for the success or failure of business operations under their management while performing the nonexempt work." Id. (emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that SMs are responsible for the profitability of their stores and can receive bonuses based on their store's success. Plaintiffs also admit that the nonexempt task of customer service helps to increase sales in their stores.