Taylor v. AutoZone Inc.
[…] To determine whether suggestions are given particular weight, we must consider "whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon." Id. § 541.105. Suggestions can have particular weight "even if a higher level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision." Id. The Department of Labor notes that evidence that recommendations are given particular weight