Hicks v. City of Akron
[…] See Muhammad, 540 U.S. at 754-55 (summarizing that the question under Heck is whether the claim could be “construed as seeking a judgment at odds with [the] conviction”) (emphasis added); see e.g., Hayward, 759 F.3d at 613 (affirming the dismissal of a § 1983 action because a successful judgment under § 1983 “would render invalid a conviction for resisting arrest”) (emphasis added). Because his state conviction remains undisturbed, Hicks's excess force claim is barred.

Ohio Rev. Code § 2937.07 provides, in part, that a plea of “‘no contest' or words of similar import shall not be construed as an admission of any fact at issue in the criminal charge in any subsequent civil or criminal action or proceeding.”

Indeed, Sixth Circuit has roundly rejected the argument Hicks now advances. See Walker v. Schaeffer, 854 F.2d 138, 143 (6th Cir. 1988).