Hicks-Braye v. Md. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] Pursuant to COMAR 17.04.05.02(C), the OAH "may not change the discipline imposed by the appointing authority, as modified by the head of the principal unit or Secretary, unless the discipline imposed was clearly an abuse of discretion and clearly unreasonable under the circumstances." Here, the discipline imposed, termination, was neither an abuse of discretion nor unreasonable because Ms. Hicks-Braye could be disciplined for insubordination, COMAR 17.04.05.04B(12), and termination is one of the express disciplinary actions permitted by statute. See Md. Code (2009 Repl. Vol.) § 11-104(6)(ii) of the State Personnel & Pensions Article ("SPP") ("[I]f the appointing authority finds that the employee's actions are egregious to the extent that the employee does not merit employment in any capacity with the State, [the appointing authority may] terminate the employee's employment, with prejudice.").

To the extent Ms. Hicks-Braye contends that the sanction was disproportionate to the misconduct, there is no requirement that the chosen sanction, where lawful, be proportional. Indeed, a reviewing court is not authorized to overturn a lawful sanction absent egregious circumstances.