Heuss v. Toro
[…] Id. See also AR 276-77.

Plaintiff was discharged on January 2, 1986. AR 254. He did not appeal the decision, although he claims that this failure to appeal was a result of misleading advice from counsel. [Dkt. No. 1] at ¶ 25. He also did not seek a correction to this discharge "within three years," the time frame defined by 10 U.S.C. § 1552(b).

The Board for Correction of Naval Records "may excuse a failure to file within three years after discovery if it finds it to be in the interest of justice." 10 U.S.C. § 1552(b).

Fifteen years later, on January 24, 2001, plaintiff applied to the Naval Discharge Review Board for review of his discharge, arguing for the first time that the decision was erroneous because it was "for a conviction in a civil court which never occurred."