Thompson v. United States
[…] Kreis v. Air Force, 866 F.2d 1508, 1515 (D.C.Cir.1989); accord Piersall v. Winter, 435 F.3d 319, 324 (D.C.Cir.2006); Musengo v. White, 286 F.3d 535, 538 (D.C.Cir.2002); Cone, 223 F.3d at 793. This high degree of deference arises from the statutory language authorizing a Secretary of a military department—acting through civilian boards—to correct military records “when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). As the Court in Kreis reasoned:

It is simply more difficult to say that the Secretary has acted arbitrarily if he is authorized to act “when he considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice,” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a) (emphasis added), than it is if he is required to act whenever a court determines that certain objective conditions are met, i.e., that there has been an error or injustice.