Hertel v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys.
[…] b) Conversion of an instrument

Plaintiffs' theory is that the defendants, by avoiding paying transfer taxes, converted instruments (i.e. the money that should have been paid) to persons not entitled to payment (i.e. themselves). This theory is equally unsupported. Conversion of an instrument does not apply to money. Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.3102(1) ("This article applies to negotiable instruments. It does not apply to money[.]")

Consequently, Plaintiffs' claims for conversion, whether statutory conversion or conversion of an instrument, must be dismissed as a matter of law.

IV.

The Intervenors have also filed a motion to dismiss.