Hertel v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys.
[…] Because the actual money exchanged at the time of the transfers via quitclaim deeds was zero dollars or one dollar, the instruments at issue are exempt from the CRETTA.

d) Deeds where Fannie Mae is grantor

Fannie Mae is the grantor on three of the instruments. (See Dkt. No. 79, Ex. A, Branch 2007-08095, Branch Liber: 00989 Page: 0273, Ingham B: 3407 P: 535.) These instruments are exempt pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.505(c), which exempts "[w]ritten instruments which this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or statutes of the United States." Each of the Intervenors is exempt from "all" state taxation. Each of their exemptions comes from three separate, but parallel, federal statutes. For Fannie Mae: