Forster v. Delton School Dist
[…] In Count IV of her complaint, plaintiff alleges that defendant's employees violated § 4 of the political activities of public employees act, MCL 15.404; MSA 4.1702(4).

The political activities of public employees act grants employees of the state classified civil service and employees of political subdivisions of the state the right to be members of political parties, to be delegates to political conventions, to become candidates for office, and to engage in other political activities on behalf of a candidate or issue, etc. MCL 15.402; MSA 4.1702(2) and MCL 15.403; MSA 4.1702(3). However, this act puts some restrictions on this political freedom. MCL 15.404; MSA 4.1702(4) provides as follows:

The activities permitted by sections 2 and 3 shall not be actively engaged in by a public employee during those hours when that person is being compensated for the performance of that person's duties as a public employee.

Plaintiff claims that defendant violated the above provision on several occasions, and plaintiff sued to enforce the provisions of the act.