Herskovitz v. Equinox Holdings, Inc.
[…] Notably, the court's research has found no cases in this or other departments, and plaintiff does not cite to any, imposing liability for an assault solely based on the act of masturbation performed in front of another person. Thus, the cause of action for assault must be dismissed.

The court notes that an act of masturbating in public is punishable under New York Penal Law. Pursuant to subdivision a of Penal Law § 245.00, a person is guilty of public lewdness when he or she intentionally exposes the private or intimate parts of his or her body in a lewd manner or commits any other lewd act in a public place, or "in private premises under circumstances in which he or she may readily be observed from either a public place or from other private premises, and with intent that he or she be so observed" (NY Penal L § 245.00).