Hershberger v. Kline
[…] Because Snyder did not commit any constitutional violation, no conceivable claim against the Town on the basis of his actions remains, and summary judgment in favor of the Town is appropriate.

C. State Law Claims

In her Complaint, the Plaintiff states that she is suing the Town of LaGrange under the tort laws of the State of Indiana. Officer Snyder and the Town of LaGrange assert immunity under the Indiana Tort Claims Act (ITCA), specifically Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(8), which provides that "[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . (8) The adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment." Although the issue of an actor's immunity from liability under the ITCA may, at times, require factual development, the issue remains a question of law for the courts. Miller v. City of Anderson, 777 N.E.2d 1100 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).