Herron v. State
[…] The evidence failed to establish that Appellant resided or intended to reside in El Paso County for more than seven days. Therefore, pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 62.051(a), Appellant was not statutorily obligated to register as a sex offender in El Paso as alleged in the indictment. Accordingly, as a matter of law, he cannot be guilty of the failure-to-register offense as alleged. We affirm the judgment of the court of appeals holding the evidence insufficient to support Appellant's conviction and rendering a judgment of acquittal.

See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.051(a) ("A person who has a reportable conviction ... shall register ... with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days. If the person does not reside or intend to reside in a municipality, the person shall register or verify registration in any county where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days. The person shall satisfy the requirements of this subsection not later than the later of: (1) the seventh day after the person's arrival in the municipality or county; or (2) the first date the local law enforcement authority of the municipality or county by policy allows the person to register or verify registration, as applicable.").

I. Background

Appellant has a prior conviction for a sexual offense and is required to register as a sex offender. In June 2016, Appellant was in custody at a Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ) Intermediate Sanctions Facility (ISF) in Brownfield because of a parole violation.