Herron v. State
[…] State , 535 S.W.3d 511, 521 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) ).

Chapter 62 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure broadly sets forth the statutory requirements governing sex offender registration in this state. It comprises dozens of separate articles establishing numerous obligations with which individuals subject to its terms must comply. Through a single provision, Article 62.102(a), Chapter 62 criminalizes any failure to comply with its requirements. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 62.102(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter."). We have described this provision as an "umbrella" statute that may be used to prosecute any violation of a person's sex offender registration duties. Robinson v. State , 466 S.W.3d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) ; Young v. State , 341 S.W.3d 417, 425 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).