Herron v. State
[…] Proc. art. 62.053(a)(1)(A)-(I) (setting forth specific requirements of which registrants must be notified by an official of the penal institution prior to release).

But, importantly, Article 62.051 also contemplates situations in which the individual does not move to his expected residence after his release. In those situations, Article 62.051 provides that a person must report either to his parole officer or, if he is not on parole or some other form of supervision, then he must report to the local law enforcement authority in the location where he is temporarily residing. See id. art. 62.051(h), (j). Specifically, with respect to individuals on parole as in the instant case, Subsection (h) states:

If a person subject to registration under this chapter does not move to an intended residence by the end of the seventh day after the date on which the person is released or the date on which the person leaves a previous residence, the person shall:

(1) report to the juvenile probation officer, community supervision and corrections department officer, or parole officer supervising the person by not later than the seventh day after the date on which the person is released or the date on which the person leaves a previous residence, as applicable, and provide the officer with the address of the person's temporary residence; and

(2) continue to report to the person's supervising officer not less than weekly during any period of time in which the person has not moved to an intended residence and provide the officer with the address of the person's temporary residence.

Id. art. 62.051(h) (emphasis added). Thus, a person who is released from custody on parole who does not move to his previously identified expected residence is not required to report to or verify his registration at the local law enforcement authority applicable to that expected residence. Instead, he is required to report to his parole officer that he did not go to his expected address and provide frequent updates on his whereabouts until he establishes a residence or intended residence. Once he establishes a residence or intended residence, then pursuant to the general registration provisions in Article 62.051(a), he is required to register with the applicable local law enforcement authority within seven days of his arrival at such address. Id. art. 62.051(a).

Article 62.051(j) also contains an analogous provision addressing individuals who are not on parole and are released from custody but do not move to the expected residence listed on their pre-release registration forms. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.051(j) (requiring such individuals to "report in person to the local law enforcement authority for the municipality or county, as applicable, in which the person is residing" and, "until the person indicates the person's current address as the person's intended residence on the registration form ... continue to report ... to that authority not less than once in each succeeding 30-day period and provide that authority with the address at which the person is residing").