Herron v. State
[…] The official is then required to send the completed registration form to the Texas Department of Public Safety and to the "applicable local law enforcement authority in the municipality or county in which the person expects to reside[.]" Id. art. 62.053(b)(1). Pursuant to specific provisions in Article 62.051, upon their release, such individuals are then required to go to the local law enforcement authority to "verify" their completed registration form within seven days. See id. art. 62.051(f) ("Not later than the seventh day after the date on which the person is released, a person for whom registration is completed under this chapter shall report to the applicable local law enforcement authority to verify the information in the registration form received by the authority under this chapter....").

This provision also requires that such individuals receive extensive notification of their registration obligations prior to release. See Tex. Code Crim.