Herrman v. Williams
[…] But we cannot say that the district court abused its discretion in these circumstances. Put simply, while Herrman tried to specifically controvert some of Williams' facts, she didn't actually produce any evidence to contradict any of Williams' factual statements. She cites to one outside document in her summary-judgment response: a "personal statement" in which she explains, from her perspective, what happened in the classroom on February 25, 2015. But this personal statement isn't an affidavit, isn't signed, and wasn't submitted to the court under penalty of perjury. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60–256(e)(2) ("[A]n opposing party may not rely merely on allegations or denials in its own pleading; rather, its response must, by affidavits or by declarations ... set out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial."); K.S.A. 53–601 (unsworn declaration acceptable if signed with statement that it's under penalty of perjury); see Black's Law Dictionary 68 (10th ed. 2014) (defining "affidavit" as "[a] voluntary declaration of facts written down and sworn to").