Herrman v. Williams
[…] Herrman doesn't cite any legal authority to support her argument. We are free to reject arguments that are made without citation to any authority. Manco v. State , 51 Kan. App. 2d 733, 740, 354 P.3d 551 (2015), rev. denied 304 Kan. 1017 (2016). But since Herrman isn't represented by a lawyer, in the interest of fairness, we will briefly consider whether Judge O'Connor should have recused himself under each of these three standards.

First, there's a statutory standard for a judge's recusal: K.S.A. 20–311d(a) outlines how to request a different judge based on the belief "that the judge to whom an action is assigned cannot afford that party a fair trial in the action." Under this statute, a party must first file a motion for change of judge.