Hermes Hialeah Warehouse, LLC v. GFE N.Y., LLC
[…] Count III (False Lien Filing) alleges that defendants' filing of the unauthorized Deeds of Trust constitutes a fraudulent lien filing, as defendants “[knew] of their illegal activities and [knew] that the foundation of the deeds of trust and lien filings was false,” for which Hermes should recover “penalty and treble damages under Mississippi law.”

GFE contends the references in Count III to false and fraudulent lien filings in the land records suggest that Hermes is attempting to assert claims based on Mississippi Code Annotated § 85-7-429(1), which provides that “[a]ny person who shall falsely and knowingly file the claim of lien provided in this article without just cause shall be liable to every party injured thereby for a penalty equal to three (3) times the full amount for which the claim was filed.” As GFE correctly points out, this statute applies only to construction liens. See Miss. Code Ann. § 85-7-403. GFE also posits that Hermes is more likely attempting to assert a claim for slander of title; that does seem to be the case.

Hermes does not address this contention in its response.