Heritage HealthCare Servs., Inc. v. Beacon Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] See Dunn, 2005 WL 1125315 at *4-5. Beacon would receive the benefit of any recovery in this matter, and Plaintiffs would benefit only incidentally if Beacon were to declare dividends. See Heritage Healthcare Servs., 2011 WL 202299, slip op. at 19-20.

B

Requirements for Derivative Action

Because the Court has determined that Plaintiffs' claims are derivative in nature, it is necessary that the lawsuit complied with the requirements of § 7-1.2-711(c) and Super. R. Civ. P. 23.1. Section 7-1.2-711(c) sets forth the requirement of a demand prior to initiation of a derivative action, providing, in pertinent part:

"No shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding until:
(1)A written demand had been made upon the corporation to take suitable action; and
(2)Ninety (90) days have expired from the date the demand was made unless the shareholder has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the ninety (90) day period."

Further, the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure provide pleading requirements for derivative actions by shareholders, stating, in pertinent part: