Hendricks v. Hamm
[…] (quotation omitted)).

With regard to Hendricks's claim that his parole hearing has been retaliatorily delayed, the Commissioner claims that he cannot provide any relief because he “has no say in the parole process, including determining if or when Hendricks is entitled to a parole hearing. That relief could only be afforded by individuals at the Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles.” (Doc. 11 n.1, PageID.40. See also Doc. 14, PageID.76-77 (citing Ala. Code § 15-22-24(a)(1) (“The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall be charged with.[d]etermining which prisoners serving sentences in the jails and prisons of the State of Alabama may be released on parole and when and under what conditions.”))).