Hendrian v. Safety-Kleen Sys., Inc.
[…] In her pursuit of this claim against Safety-Kleen, she has advanced four basic theories of liability; namely, (1) failure to warn, (2) strict liability, (3) negligence, and (4) loss of consortium. However, Safety-Kleen, in its reaction to the Plaintiff's claims of liability, has filed a motion for the entry of summary judgment on all four counts, arguing, in part, that her lawsuit is barred by the "sophisticated user" doctrine under Michigan law.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2947(4) states "(e)xcept to the extent a state or federal statute or regulation requires a manufacturer to warn, a manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action for failure to provide an adequate warning if the product is provided for use by a sophisticated user."

I.

Howard Hendrian cleaned automatic transmission valve bodies at Ford Motors from 1990 to 1993. (Compl. ¶ 5.) According to Hendrian, the cleaning solvent Mr.