Henao v. Parts Auth., LLC
[…] i. CAFA Jurisdiction

Plaintiffs have not established a factual basis for the Court to exercise CAFA jurisdiction over the state law claims. CAFA "confer[s] federal jurisdiction over certain class actions where: (1) the proposed class contains at least 100 members (the 'numerosity requirement'); (2) minimal diversity exists between the parties, (i.e., 'where [at least one plaintiff] is a citizen of a State different from any defendant'); and (3) the aggregate amount in controversy exceeds $5,000,000." Purdue Pharma L.P. v. Kentucky, 704 F.3d 208, 213 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2)-(6)); accord Shulman v. Chaitman LLP, 392 F. Supp. 3d 340, 350-51 (S.D.N.Y. 2019). A court shall not entertain a class action where "the number of members of all proposed plaintiff classes in the aggregate is less than 100." 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(5)(B) (emphasis added).

The parties do not dispute that minimal diversity exists.