Vazquez v. Wally's Deli & Grocery Corp.
[…] The burden is on the plaintiff to prove that service was adequate. See Alsaud , 12 F. Supp. 3d at 687.

Plaintiff has satisfied his burden of proving that he adequately served Defendants. As described above, on August 19, 2019, Plaintiff filed an affidavit of service averring that a process server personally served the summons and complaint on Nasser's coworker on August 8, 2019 and mailed a copy thereof via first class mail to Nasser at his place of business on August 9, 2019. Dkt. 8. Such service complies with C.P.L.R. § 308(2), which provides for service "by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business ... and by ... mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business," as authorized by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1). On August 21, 2019, Plaintiff filed an affidavit of service averring that Wally's Deli was served on August 12, 2019 through service upon an agent of the New York Secretary of State. Dkt. 9. Such service complies with N.Y. Bus. Corp.