Hemlani v. Melwani
[…] Before termination, the trustee has a power, as well as a duty, to enforce reasonably necessary claims through a lawsuit. Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 192 cmt. a (Am. Law Inst. 1959). Then, "[w]hen the time for the termination of the trust has arrived, the trustee has such powers and duties as are appropriate for the winding up of the trust," id. § 344, which are "similar to the powers and duties of the trustee in administering the trust . . . except so far as they are modified because of the fact that the trust is in process of termination," id. § 344 cmt. a. California's statutes have a similar individual determination of the extent of a trustee's wind up powers. See Cal. Prob. Code § 15407(b) ("On termination of the trust, the trustee continues to have the powers reasonably necessary under the circumstances to wind up the affairs of the trust.").

Generally, it is recognized across jurisdictions that trustees retain some post-termination power and duties for the purpose of winding up trust administration; however, the extent of these powers varies given it is a contextual determination. See, e.g., Peoples Bank v.