Guerrero v. Santo Thomas
[…] Id., passim. The Superior Court's holding, that the Governor lawfully enacted the federal section 207(k) exemption for law enforcement via E.O. 96-08, either construed section 3107 of the Guam Minimum Wage and Hour Act as not applying to law enforcement, or relied on an implicit finding that the territorial statute was preempted by federal law.

No such preemption is present in the instant case. The plain text of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) explicitly allows states to set stronger wage and hour regulations than those established in the FLSA. 29 U.S.C.A. § 218 (current through P.L. 111-202). Section 218 provides in relevant part:

No provision of this chapter . . . shall excuse noncompliance with any . . . State law . . . establishing . . . a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter. . . .

29 U.S.C.A. § 218(a); see also Maccabees Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Perez-Rosado, 641 F.2d 45, 46 (1st Cir. 1981) ("The FLSA does not expressly prohibit state legislation in the area of wages and working conditions.