Heikkinen v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] A "financial institution" is defined as "a state or national chartered bank . . . or an affiliate or subsidiary thereof." Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(3). Defendant Bank of America, N.A. is a national chartered bank. Moreover, at all relevant times up to May 1, 2011, Defendant Chase Home Finance, LLC, was a wholly owned subsidiary of JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., a national chartered bank. On May 1, 2011, Chase merged into JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. and no longer exists as a separate entity. (Defs.' Mot., Ex. AA.)

Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2)(c) provides that:

(2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:

* * *
(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.

3. Claims for Restitution or Return of Payments Made Under TPP Are Rejected