Heggem v. Roy
[…] Nov. 17, 1998). But we review questions of law de novo. Guth, 716 N.W.2d at 26.

Appellant does not raise a constitutional argument. He argues that respondent does not have authority to extend his rerelease date for the duration of his sentence for his refusal to participate in sex-offender treatment. But appellant's argument misconstrues the reason why he was returned to prison.

The hearings officer assigned appellant a term of reimprisonment up to the expiration of his sentence because the hearings officer found that appellant continued to pose a high risk to the public. Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 3 (2010), provides:

If an inmate violates the conditions of the inmate's supervised release imposed by the commissioner, the commissioner may: . . .
(2) revoke the inmate's supervised release and reimprison the inmate for the appropriate period of time.
The period of time for which a supervised release may be revoked may not exceed the period of time remaining in the inmate's sentence . . . .