Danforth v. Roy
[…] Danforth moved for reconsideration and requested an evidentiary hearing and the issuance of subpoena duces tecum. The court affirmed its order and denied as moot Danforth's motion for an evidentiary hearing and subpoena duces tecum.

This appeal follows.

DECISION

Danforth petitioned the district court for a writ of habeas corpus. A writ of habeas corpus is a statutory civil remedy available "to obtain relief from imprisonment or restraint." Minn. Stat. § 589.01 (2010). A writ of habeas corpus is not available to "persons committed or detained by virtue of the final judgment of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction." Id. The petitioner bears the burden to demonstrate the illegality of the detention. Case v. Pung, 413 N.W.2d 261, 262 (Minn. App. 1987), review denied (Minn. Nov. 24, 1987).