Danforth v. Roy
[…] Stat. §§ 244.03 and 244.05 (1992) to authorize the DOC to sanction inmates for refusal to participate in rehabilitative programs. 1992 Minn. Laws ch. 571, art. 2, §§ 2, 5-6, at 2004-06. On May 13, 1996, when the district court first sentenced Danforth, Minnesota Statutes section 244.03 (1994) provided that the DOC "shall provide appropriate mental health programs and vocational and educational programs . . . for inmates who are required to participate in the programs under the disciplinary offense rules adopted by the commissioner under section 244.05, subdivision 1b." Minnesota Statutes section 244.05, subdivision 1b(a) (1994), provided:

[E]very inmate sentenced to prison for a felony offense committed on or after August 1, 1993, shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate's term
of imprisonment and any disciplinary confinement period imposed by the commissioner due to the inmate's violation of any disciplinary offense rule adopted by the commissioner under paragraph b.
(Emphasis added.)