Hegar v. El Paso Elec. Co.
[…] Although a prior Comptroller rule applies here, I cite the current rule for convenience. Its requirements are substantially the same and do not impact my analysis.

Prior to the bench trial, the trial court considered and denied appellants' plea to the jurisdiction that challenged the trial court's jurisdiction over EPE's refund claims. In their plea, appellants asserted that EPE waived the opportunity to raise the manufacturing exemption with respect to the meters because it failed to comply with the procedural requirements of section 111.104(c) and the Comptroller rule that set the deadline for EPE to amend its statements of grounds. See Tex. Tax Code § 111.104(c)(2) (requiring claim for refund to "state fully and in detail each reason or ground on which the claim is founded"); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 1.11.

EPE filed a response to the plea, and both parties presented jurisdictional evidence.