Hegar v. El Paso Elec. Co.
[…] See, e.g., Hegar v. Ryan, LLC, No. 03-13-00400-CV, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 5096, at *25-28 (Tex. App.—Austin May 20, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (interpreting phrase "fully and in detail" used in section 111.104(c)(2) to mean "stated in such a way as to put the comptroller on notice of the legal basis of the claim"); see also Tex. Tax Code §§ 111.104(c)(2) (requiring claim for refund to "state fully and in detail each reason or ground on which the claim is founded"), 112.151 (authorizing taxpayer suit for refund if, among other requirements, taxpayer has "filed a tax refund claim under Section 111.104").