Hedlund v. Lucas
[…] (In re Seaway Express Corp. (9th Cir. 1990) 912 F.2d 1125, 1128-1129.)

"The powers of a bona fide purchaser for purposes of [title 11 United States Code] section 544(a) are defined by state law." (Tleel, supra, 876 F.2d at p. 772; see also Deuel, supra, 594 F.3d at pp. 1078-1079; In re Seaway Express Corp., supra, 912 F.2d at p. 1128.) Under California law a bona fide purchaser's interest in property takes priority over an unrecorded prior-in-time deed of trust. Civil Code section 1214 provides: "Every conveyance of real property . . . is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action." (See also e.g., Jones v. Independent Title Co. (1944) 23 Cal.2d 859, 861-862.)