Moore v. Schneider
[…] ( Partridge v. Shepard, 71 Cal. 470, 475 [12 P. 480].)

The assignment executed by Schneider and Miller purported to "grant, bargain, sell, assign and transfer unto" the assignee Moore all the property of the assignors, both real and personal, not exempt from execution. It therefore constituted a "conveyance." (Civ. Code, sec. 1215) Section 1214 of the Civil Code provides that every conveyance of real property, with designated exceptions, "is void as against any subsequent purchaser . . . of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded." Section 1217 of the same code provides that "an unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof." Respondents contend that Mrs.