Moore v. Schneider
[…] The fact that she appeared in the present action to resist the claims of the assignee based on an unrecorded conveyance, while prosecuting her own action to judgment, does not, in our opinion, make the situation any better for the case of the respondents, for the reason, as we shall presently show, that knowledge and notice subsequently acquired were not sufficient to change the relative situations of the parties existing at the time the lis pendens was recorded in the quiet-title action.

Section 1214 of the Civil Code, supra, was amended in 1895, by adding thereto the provision that every conveyance of real property is void "as against any judgment affecting the title, unless such conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action." (Stats. 1895, p. 50.) The context indicates very clearly that the added portion, defining the effect of judgments obtained after record of notice of action, is unrelated to subsequent purchasers, questions of good faith, valuable consideration, or those who have notice.