Hebrew Home of Greater Wash., Inc. v. Bach
[…] According to the Department, Rule 10-106 "was drafted based on the pre-existing requirements in the Estates & Trusts Article, which required the State to pay attorney's fees for indigent disabled adults in guardianship of person proceedings but not in guardianship of property proceedings." The Department argues this is clear when one compares Estates & Trusts Article § 13-705(d)(1), regarding appointment of counsel for disabled persons in guardian of the person proceedings, with § 13-211(b), regarding appointment of counsel for disabled persons in protection of property proceedings. Section 13-705(d)(1) states that, "unless the alleged disabled person has counsel of the person's own choice, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent" the disabled person in the guardianship of the person proceedings, and, "[i]f the person is indigent, the State shall pay a reasonable attorney's fee." Section 13-211(b), conversely, provides only that "[u]nless the alleged disabled person has counsel of his own choice, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent him in the proceeding," but does not include how the appointed attorney is to be compensated.