Healthy Gulf v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] Reg. 18,812 (Apr. 2, 2020) (codified at 50 C.F.R. pt. 635) ("Bluefin Bycatch Rule" or "Final Rule"); Administrative Record ("AR") 000001–32. In their complaint, plaintiffs allege NMFS (i) violated the Administrative Procedure Act's ("APA") requirement that the agency consider all factors relevant to and articulate a rational basis for the Final Rule (Count I); (ii) failed to comply with the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act's ("MSA") National Standard Two, 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2), requiring that the Final Rule be based upon the best available scientific information (Count II); (iii) violated the MSA's National Standard One, 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1), by failing to formulate the Final Rule to "prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery" (Count III); (iv) violated section 971d(c) of the Atlantic Tunas Convention Act ("ATCA") by designing the Final Rule "contrary to the purposes and objectives" of the International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas ("ICCAT") (Count IV); (v) violated section 4332(C) of the National