Healthy Gulf v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] The United States’ bluefin fishery is managed by NMFS, which issues "fishery management plans" pursuant to the MSA. 16 U.S.C. § 1853 ; see, e.g. , NMFS, Highly Migratory Species Management Division, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, Final Fishery Management Plan For Atlantic Tuna, Swordfish, and Sharks (Apr. 1999) ("Final FMP 1999"), AR 019775 – 020662. The plans must contain 15 different elements, including descriptions of conservation and management measures, descriptions of the fishery, and assessments of the maximum sustainable and optimum yields of the fisheries. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a). The plans may contain other sections, including designations of "zones where, and periods when, fishing shall be limited, or shall not be permitted, or shall be permitted only by specified types of fishing vessels or with specified types and quantities of fishing gear." Id. § 1853(b)(2)(A). All fishery management plans, moreover, "shall be consistent with" ten "national standards for fishery conservation and management." Id. § 1851(a).