Healthy Gulf v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] The plans may contain other sections, including designations of "zones where, and periods when, fishing shall be limited, or shall not be permitted, or shall be permitted only by specified types of fishing vessels or with specified types and quantities of fishing gear." Id. § 1853(b)(2)(A). All fishery management plans, moreover, "shall be consistent with" ten "national standards for fishery conservation and management." Id. § 1851(a). For example, National Standard One requires that all fishery management plans be consistent with "[c]onservation and management measures" that "prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry." Id. § 1851(a)(1).

Fishery management is laden with terms of art that are relevant here. "Overfishing" and "overfished" "mean a rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis." Id. § 1802(34).