Healthy Gulf v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] Fishery management plans, the primary means through which the MSA's objectives are met, must contain the measures "necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery." 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1)(A). If NMFS determines that a species is overfished, it shall develop and implement a fishery management plan "to end overfishing immediately ... and to rebuild affected stocks." 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e). For "highly migratory species for which the United States is authorized to harvest an allocation, quota, or at a fishing mortality level under a relevant international fishery agreement," such as bluefin, any fishery management plan must give U.S. fishing vessels "a reasonable opportunity to harvest such allocation, quota, or at such fishing mortality level." 16 U.S.C. § 1854(g)(1)(D).