Healthy Gulf v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] The MSA vests "broad authority to manage and conserve coastal fisheries" with the Commerce Department. Kramer v. Mosbacher , 878 F.2d 134, 135 (4th Cir. 1989). The Commerce Department, in turn, delegates authority to NMFS to issue and amend fishery management plans and implement regulations. See 16 U.S.C. § 1854(c). Although NMFS does have broad discretion in administering the nation's fisheries, all fishery management plans must comply with ten national standards. Id. § 1851(a). Plaintiffs allege the fishery management plan for bluefin under the Bluefin Bycatch Rule does not comply with the first two national standards. ECF 1, ¶¶ 94–108. National Standard One requires that "[c]onservation and management measures ... prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). National Standard Two requires that "[c]onservation and management measures ... be based upon the best scientific information available." Id. § 1851(a)(2).