Heald v. State
[…] Having received the court's permission, the prosecutor showed Ann something—the record does not tell us what it was—and Ann confirmed that what was shown to her helped her "remember a little bit about being there at the Child Advocacy Center." The prosecutor then led her into acknowledging that the interview "involve[d] being over at the Heald's [sic] house" and also "involve[d] the uncle, Darth." This acknowledgment was followed immediately by the following exchange:

11 Del. C. § 3507 ("In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.").

App. to Opening Br. at A41.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Q: And when Uncle Darth played those games with you and the other children, did he touch you at any point?

A: Yes.

Q: Where did he touch you?

A: On my private parts.

Id.