HC Inv. Holdings LLC v. Twp. of SCIO
[…] We do not interpret the Guide to require that those values be assessed according to the pre-transfer assessments; to the contrary, the Guide requires only that in the year following the transfer, the AV, the SEV, and the TV will be the same for that taxable year.

More significantly, as discussed, Const 1963, art 9, § 3 expressly provides that the Michigan Legislature "shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property." The Legislature accordingly enacted MCL 211.27a to implement the requirements of § 3. The statute provides, in pertinent part: