HC Inv. Holdings LLC v. Twp. of SCIO
[…] Petitioner contends that Const 1963, art 9, § 3 and the Michigan State Tax Commission Guide to Basic Assessing (the Guide) require that when a parcel of real property is transferred, the TV of the real property must be set equal to the SEV of the property in the year of the transfer of ownership. That is, respondent should have set the 2016 TV of the property in this case equal to the 2015 SEV of the property (rather than its 2016 SEV). The Tribunal rejected this argument, holding that it "has absolutely no legal merit whatsoever." We agree with the Tribunal.

Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provides in relevant part:

The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value. [Emphasis added.]