HC Inv. Holdings LLC v. Twp. of SCIO
[…] Upon its sale or other transfer of ownership, the property's taxable value and SEV would be the same until the cap was applied once again. [Id. at 301, alterations in the original, citation omitted.]

We therefore reject petitioner's interpretation of the Guide. For the reasons noted, we also conclude that the Guide is consistent with the statute. But even if the Guide conflicted with the statutory language, the language of MCL 211.27a(3) would control.

Although petitioner argues that MCL 211.10e ("All assessing officials, whose duty it is to assess real or personal property on which real or personal property taxes are levied by any taxing unit of the state, shall use only the official assessor's manual or any manual approved by the state tax commission, consistent with the official assessor's manual, with their latest supplements, as prepared or approved by the state tax commission as a guide in preparing assessments") requires all assessing officials to use the Guide approved by the State Tax Commission in preparing their assessments, the Tribunal correctly observed that the Guide does not have the force of law. See In re Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Mich, 482 Mich 90, 117-118; 754 NW2d 259 (2008).