HC Inv. Holdings LLC v. Twp. of SCIO
[…] Petitioner filed a petition with the Tribunal challenging respondent's 2016 assessment. Eventually, the issue before the Tribunal was narrowed to whether respondent had properly "uncapped" the property following the 2015 transfer to petitioner. Petitioner argued that respondent had improperly uncapped the TV of the parcel under Const 1963, art 9, § 3, and that the 2016 TV of the property "[could not] be increased to an amount greater than the 2015 [SEV]." Respondent argued that its assessor correctly applied MCL 211.27a(3), which states that "[u]pon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property's taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property's state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer." The Tribunal granted summary disposition in favor of respondent on this issue, holding:

Respondent is entitled to summary disposition on the first count, however, as this allegation has absolutely no legal merit whatsoever.