HC Inv. Holdings LLC v. Twp. of SCIO
[…] We do not interpret the Guide to require that those values be assessed according to the pre-transfer assessments; to the contrary, the Guide requires only that in the year following the transfer, the AV, the SEV, and the TV will be the same for that taxable year.

More significantly, as discussed, Const 1963, art 9, § 3 expressly provides that the Michigan Legislature "shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property." The Legislature accordingly enacted MCL 211.27a to implement the requirements of § 3. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

(3) Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property's taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property's state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer. [MCL 211.27a(2), (3).]

The statute could not be clearer in stating that the TV in the year following a transfer is the same as the SEV in that post-transfer year. Id. And nothing in the language of the statute implies that the post-transfer TV and SEV are to be based on the pre-transfer TCV.