Hazel v. State
[…] Morrison, 470 Md. 86, 106 (2020) (quoting Smith v. State, 415 Md. 174, 185 (2010)).

Mr. Hazel was convicted of possession of narcotics, specifically heroin, cocaine, oxycodone, and alprazolam; possession with the intent to distribute heroin and cocaine; unlawful possession with the intent to use drug paraphernalia; and possession of a firearm during the commission of a drug trafficking crime. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law §§ 5-601, 5-602, 5-619(c), 5-621. All of these crimes require proof of possession. §§ 5-601, 5-602, 5-619(c), 5-621.

Section 5-101(v) of the Criminal Law Article defines "possess" as "exercis[ing] actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." Possession of contraband may be actual or constructive, joint or individual. White v. State, ___Md.App.___, No. 1232, Sept. Term 2019, 2021 WL 2132247, *19 (filed May 26, 2021).