Harrod v. State
[…] When the statute is part of a larger statutory scheme, it is axiomatic that the language of a provision is not interpreted in isolation; rather, we analyze the statutory scheme as a whole considering the purpose, aim, or policy of the enacting body, and attempt to harmonize provisions dealing with the same subject so that each may be given effect. Id. at 400, 23 A.3d at 228, quoting Ray v. State, 410 Md. 384, 404–405, 978 A.2d 736, 747–748 (2009).

The provisions regarding testimony at trial of the chemist and the admissibility of her report are reflected in Sections 10–1001 and 10–1003 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Section 10–1001 provides that, “without the necessity of the chemist or analyst personally appearing in court,” a “report signed by the chemist or analyst who performed the test” may serve as “prima facie evidence” that the “material was or contained the substance therein stated.”

Section 10–1003 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article states: