Harrod v. State
[…] Id. at 400, 23 A.3d at 228, quoting Ray v. State, 410 Md. 384, 404–405, 978 A.2d 736, 747–748 (2009).

The provisions regarding testimony at trial of the chemist and the admissibility of her report are reflected in Sections 10–1001 and 10–1003 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Section 10–1001 provides that, “without the necessity of the chemist or analyst personally appearing in court,” a “report signed by the chemist or analyst who performed the test” may serve as “prima facie evidence” that the “material was or contained the substance therein stated.”

Section 10–1003 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article states:

(a) In general.—(1) In a criminal proceeding, the prosecution shall, upon written demand of a defendant filed in the proceedings at least 5 days prior to a trial in the proceeding, require the presence of the chemist, analyst, or any person in the chain of custody as a prosecution witness.

(2) The provisions of §§ 10–1001 and 10–1002 of this part concerning prima facie evidence do not apply to the testimony of that witness.

(3) The provisions of §§ 10–1001 and 10–1002 of this part are applicable in a criminal proceeding only when a copy of the report or statement to be introduced is mailed, delivered, or made available to counsel for the defendant or to the defendant personally when the defendant is not represented by counsel, at least 10 days prior to the introduction of the report or statement at trial.

(b) Witness for defense.—Nothing contained in this part shall prevent the defendant from summoning a witness mentioned in this part as a witness for the defense.

Harrod argues, initially, that he was entitled to timely notice of the chemist's report before the retrial in order for the State to introduce it and that this notice would have triggered his demand for the chemist's testimony.