Harrod v. State
[…] Id. at 151. The court, explaining strict compliance, pointed out that the “State is fully aware of the lab procedures and the outcome of the testing and has complete access to the lab employees” while defendants are “essentially in the dark and unable to test the lab results” by themselves. Id. at 154–55.

In New Jersey, in order to admit a lab analysis certificate as evidence of the “composition, quality, and quantity of the substance submitted to the laboratory,” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35–19(b) (West 2005), the State must convey it “to the opposing party or parties at least 20 days before the proceeding begins,” Id. § 2C:35–19(c). Among other requirements, the certificate must include “the type of analysis performed; the result achieved; and any conclusions reached based upon that result.” Id. § 2C:35–19(b).