Harrod v. State
[…] (3) The provisions of § § 10–1001 and 10–1002 of this part are applicable in a criminal proceeding only when a copy of the report or statement to be introduced is mailed, delivered, or made available to counsel for the defendant or to the defendant personally when the defendant is not represented by counsel, at least 10 days prior to the introduction of the report or statement at trial.
(b) Witness for defense.—Nothing contained in this part shall prevent the defendant from summoning a witness mentioned in this part as a witness for the defense.
Md.Code (1973, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 10–1003 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
Section 10–1001 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article states:
For the purpose of establishing that physical evidence in a criminal or civil proceeding constitutes a particular controlled dangerous substance under Title 5 of the Criminal Law Article, a report signed by the chemist or analyst who performed the test or tests as to its nature is prima facie evidence that the material delivered to the chemist or analyst was properly tested under procedures approved by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, that those procedures are legally reliable, that the material was delivered to the chemist or analyst by the officer or person stated in the report, and that the material was or contained the substance therein stated, without the necessity of the chemist or analyst personally appearing in court, provided the report identifies the chemist or analyst as an individual certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, the Department of State Police, the Baltimore City Police Department, or any county police department employing analysts of controlled dangerous substances, as qualified under standards approved by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene to analyze those substances, states that the chemist or analyst made an analysis of the material under procedures approved by that department, and also states that the substance, in the opinion of the chemist or analyst, is or contains the particular controlled dangerous substance specified. Nothing in this section precludes the right of any party to introduce any evidence supporting or contradicting the evidence contained in or the presumptions raised by the report.
Md.Code (1973, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 10–1001 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. All references to Sections 10–1001 and 10–1003 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article throughout are to Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl.Vol.), unless otherwise noted.