Hayes v. Ne. Okla. Elec. Coop.
[…] Id. at 1109. The trial court has no discretion in determining whether a particular type of cost set forth in 12 O.S. § 942 should be allowed, but it does have discretion to determine the amount of costs awarded. Atchley v. Hewes , 1998 OK CIV APP 143, ¶6, 965 P.2d 1012, 1014.

ANALYSIS

ODA Reports

¶19 The trial court allowed ODA Reports to be admitted into evidence over the Plaintiffs' continuing objection. It is undisputed that the ODA Reports were hearsay. Defendants claim that the results were admissible because 12 O.S. § 2803(8) provides an exception for "a record of a public office or agency setting forth its regularly conducted and regularly recorded activities or matters observed pursuant to duty imposed by law" where there is a duty to report. However, 12 O.S. § 2803(8)(d), is an exception to the public records exception to the hearsay rule. Title 12 O.S. § 2803(8)(d), states that the following is not within the exception to the hearsay rule: