Qualls v. U.S. Elevator Corp.
[…] While inconsistent judgments and double recovery cannot be allowed, a party is not prevented from prosecuting a claim based on two or more alternative fact versions.

See the trial court's instruction on res ipsa loquitur, supra note 2.

See 12 O.S.Supp. 1984 §§ 2001[ 12-2001] et seq. (now 12 O.S. 1991 §§ 2001[ 12-2001] et seq.).

With our adoption of federal notice pleading, both the plaintiff's compulsory presubmission election of remedies and forced presubmission choice of a single version of the facts became an anachronism. 12 O.S. 1991 § 208[12-208](E)(2); Howell v. James, Okla., 818 P.2d 444, 446-448 (1991). The pertinent terms of § 2008(E)(2) are:
"A party may set forth, and at trial rely on, two or more statements of a claim or defense alternatively or hypothetically, either in one count or defense or in separate counts or defenses. * * *"

Howell, supra note 27 at 447.