Hayes v. City of Portland
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs' Motion to Strike the Fifth Affirmative Defense is DENIED.

2. Justification — Oregon Statute (Sixth Affirmative Defense)

Defendants argue that "any use of control or force by Officer Hearst or any of the City's other police officers was justified, as those actions were necessary to carry out their duties as law enforcements officers, and those actions were authorized by ORS 161.205(5), ORS 161.209 and ORS 161.219(3)." (Am. Answer at 17.) Plaintiffs argue those Oregon statutes apply only to criminal liability, not civil liability. (Mot. to Strike at 8-9.)

ORS § 161.205(5) provides that the use of force is justifiable and not criminal in certain circumstances. OR. REV. STAT. § 161.205(5) (2019). Such circumstances include "self-defense or in defending a third person, in defending property, [and] in making an arrest or in preventing an escape . . ." OR. REV. STAT. § 161.205(5).