Hayes v. City of Portland
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs' Motion to Strike the Ninth and Tenth Affirmative Defenses as they apply to Plaintiffs' federal claims is DENIED.

2. Self-Defense and Defense of Others Defense to State Law Claims

As to Plaintiffs' state law claims, self-defense and defense of others are proper affirmative defenses to battery claims in Oregon. Defendants in assault and battery cases may plead self-defense as an affirmative defense. See Politte v. Vanderzee, 256 Or. 461, 463 (1970); Rich, 234 Or. at 305; Linkhart v. Savely, 190 Or. 484, 496 (1951). Further, ORS § 161.209 provides that "a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense or to defend a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose." OR. REV. STAT. § 161.209. Thus, the law is clear in Oregon that self-defense and defense of others may be pleaded as affirmative defenses to battery claims.