Hayes v. City of Portland
[…] OR. REV. STAT. § 161.205(5) (2019). Such circumstances include "self-defense or in defending a third person, in defending property, [and] in making an arrest or in preventing an escape . . ." OR. REV. STAT. § 161.205(5). Further, ORS § 161.209 provides that "a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense or to defend a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose." OR. REV. STAT. § 161.209 (2019). However, ORS § 161.219(3) states that "a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person unless the person reasonably believes that the other person is . . . using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force against a person." OR. REV. STAT. § 161.219(3) (2019).

Where a statute on its face is limited to avoiding criminal prosecution, under Oregon law, that statute does not generally apply to civil liability claims.