City of Portland v. Iheanacho
[…] These factors are not a comprehensive list. New Hampshire, 532 U.S. at 751. Rather, judicial estoppel, applied at the discretion of the trial court, should take into account "specific factual contexts." Id.

Applying the requisite judicial estoppel factors, the court first considers whether the City's current position is clearly inconsistent with its earlier position in state court. The position at issue here centers on how ORS 12.250 applies to the applicable statute of limitations in cases to which a public body is a party.

ORS 12.250 provides: "Unless otherwise made applicable thereto, the [statutes of] limitation prescribed in this chapter shall not apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or any county, or other public corporation therein, or for its benefit." The Oregon Supreme Court has discussed the development of ORS 12.250, explaining that, historically, the Oregon "legislature expressly consented to the application of statutes of limitations against the state, any county, or other public corporation." Shasta View Irrigation Dist. v.