Harvest Found., LLC v. Alt. Med. Ass'n, LC
[…] Although the district court erred in relying on new NRCP 4.4(d), the error did not affect the outcome and the parties argued the merits of service under the former (and applicable) NRCP 4(d)(1).

Whether a statute's procedural requirements must be strictly or substantially complied with is a question of law that we review de novo. Leven v. Frey, 123 Nev. 399, 402, 168 P.3d 712, 714 (2007). And we strictly construe substitute service statutes and rules. Brockbank v. Second Jud. Dist. Court, 65 Nev. 781, 785-86, 201 P.2d 299, 301 (1948). Here, AMA did not strictly comply with NRS 14.030 because it did not send Harvest a copy of process by registered or certified mail as the statute requires. NRS 14.030(h)(4) (providing that "the plaintiff shall, in addition to and after such service on the Secretary of State, mail or cause to be mailed to the artificial person or to the known officer, at such address, by registered or certified mail, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint . . . .") (emphasis added). Although AMA claims Harvest had actual notice of the lawsuit, this does not satisfy the protections that the Legislature afforded Harvest in this statute. CHA Venture v. GC Wallace Consulting Eng'rs, Inc., 106 Nev. 381, 384, 794 P.2d 707, 709 (1990).