Harvest Found., LLC v. Alt. Med. Ass'n, LC
[…] (emphasis added). Interpreting the Rule to require registered mailing to members with in-state addresses would ignore the Rule's language and render the clause "outside the state" meaningless, which we will not do. Hobbs v. State, 127 Nev. 234, 237, 251 P.3d 177, 179 (2011) (holding that this court will not interpret court rules in a way that renders language meaningless). Accordingly, AMA's service was proper under NRCP 4(d)(1).

This result highlights the differences between NRS 14.030 and NRCP 4(d)(1), which each include cumulative substitute service provisions. NRS 14.030(5) ("[t]his section provides an additional manner of serving process, and does not affect the validity of any other valid service."); NRCP 4(e)(3) ("[w]henever a statute provides for service, service may be made under the circumstances and in the manner prescribed by the statute."). The best way to harmonize these provisions is to give each full and independent effect. See Watson Rounds v. Eighth Jud. Dist.