Hartzell v. Adaptable Sys. Corp.
[…] The second division of the FFCRA that is relevant here is titled the “Emergency Family and Medical Leave Expansion Act” (“EFMLEA”). The EFMLEA expanded entitlement to leave under the FMLA, entitling “an eligible employee . . . to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period . . . because of a qualifying need related to a public health emergency in accordance with section 2620 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(F). Section 2620, in turn, broadens the definition of “eligible employee, ” to include any “employee who has been employed for at least 30 calendar days by the employer, ” and it defines “qualifying need related to a public health emergency” to mean “the employee is unable to work (or telework) due to a need for leave to care for the son or daughter under 18 years of age of such employee if the school or place of care has been closed, or the child care provider of such son or daughter is unavailable, due to a public health emergency.” Id. § 2620(a)(2)(A). A violation of the EFMLEA is a violation of the FMLA.

As this review shows, an employee who was “unable to work (or telework) due to a need for leave to care for a son or daughter, ” whose school closed because of COVID-19, would have qualified for leave under both the EPSLA and the EFMLEA. In that case, the two-week EPSLA period runs concurrent with the twelve-week EFMLEA period, and the employee is entitled to twelve total weeks of pay at a rate of 2/3