Hartzell v. Adaptable Sys. Corp.
[…] See Jones, 2021 WL 2456650, at *6 (“Generally when an employee qualifies for leave under both Acts, an employee may first use the two weeks of paid leave provided by the EPSLA. This use runs concurrent with the first two weeks of unpaid leave under the EFMLEA. Any remaining leave taken for this purpose is paid under the EFMLEA.” (quoting 85 Fed.Reg. 19, 337 (Apr. 6, 2020))); see also FFCRA § 5110(5)(B)(ii), 134 Stat. 200 (2020) (“[W]ith respect to any paid sick time provided for any use described in paragraph (4), (5), or (6) of section 5102(a), the employee's required compensation . . . shall be two-thirds” of the “employee's regular rate of pay”); 29 U.S.C. § 2620(b) (“The first 10 days for which an employee takes leave under section 2612(a)(1)(F) of this title [i.e., the EFMLEA] may consist of unpaid leave, ” and the “employer shall provide paid leave, ” in an “amount that is not less than two-thirds of an employee's regular rate of pay” for “each day of leave under section 2612(a)(1)(F) of this title that an employee takes after taking leave under such section for 10 days”).

With this framework in mind, we address Adaptable Systems's arguments as to each count in turn.