Capps v. Mondelez Global LLC
[…] Prior to the start of his shift on both February 14 and 15, 2013, Capps called the Mondelez phone system and the FMLA message line to inform the Defendant that he would be taking an FMLA day due to his severe leg pain. (Def's SMF ¶¶ 31, 43; Pl's SMF ¶¶ 36, 38.)

An “employer” under the FMLA is defined as “any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 2611.

“A ‘serious health condition’ means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves—(A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(11).