Hartt v. Schwartz
[…] The third party defendants raise additional arguments addressed to the legal sufficiency of each cause of action in the third party complaint. The court, however, will not address these arguments because, based on the following analysis, it agrees with the third party defendants that, as a matter of law, the third party defendants cannot be liable to Schwartz for the claims asserted by the Hartts against Schwartz. Thus, the third party complaint as to McGraw, Krevitt, Dow, and Pittsburgh Plate should be stricken.

Connecticut's impleader statute, § 52-102a states in relevant part: "(a) A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded." General Statutes § 52-102a. "The purpose of 52-102a, like that of [Federal] Rule 14(a), is clearly to obviate the multiplicity of actions;" Senior v.