Hartt v. Schwartz
[…] Thus, the first count alleges that Schwartz violated the Transfer Act, and, pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-134b, he is strictly liable to the Hartts for all cleanup and removal costs and for all direct and indirect damages.

The Transfer Act was enacted "to protect purchasers of property from being liable for the subsequent discovery of hazardous waste on the property by requiring the transferor of the property to submit a formal declaration that the property is free from pollution." Diamond v. Marcinek, 27 Conn. App. 353, 358, 606 A.2d 1001 (1992). In relevant part, § 22a-134a states: "(a) No person shall transfer an establishment except in accordance with the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134d, inclusive. (b) Prior to transferring an establishment, the owner or operator shall submit a negative declaration to the transferee and shall, within fifteen days after the transfer, submit a copy of such declaration to the commissioner. (c) If the owner or operator is unable to submit a negative declaration, prior to the transfer the transferee or other party to the transfer shall certify to the commissioner that to the extent necessary to minimize or mitigate a threat to human health or the environment, he shall contain, remove or otherwise mitigate the effects of any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste on-site in accordance with procedures and a time schedule approved by the; commissioner pursuant to an order, stipulated judgment or consent agreement."