Connecticut Resources v. Refuse Gardens
[…] At this time, the plaintiff is seeking a prejudgment remedy pursuant only to count four of its five count complaint. In count four, the plaintiff claims that the defendants Anthony Botticello, Dennis Botticello, Michael Botticello, Richard Botticello, and Botticello, Inc., were operators of the landfill and participated in its management.

The plaintiff claims that under General Statutes § 22a-452(a) it is entitled to reimbursement for amounts it has expended and will expend to contain, remove, or mitigate the effects of leachate and methane gas.

General Statutes § 22a-452(a) provides: (a) Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation. When such pollution or contamination or emergency results from the joint negligence or other actions of two or more persons, firms or corporations, each shall be liable to the others for a pro rata share of the costs of containing, and removing or otherwise mitigating the effects of the same and for all damages caused thereby.