Connecticut Resources v. Refuse Gardens
[…] On the flip side of § 22a-452 is General Statutes § 22a-451, which authorizes the commissioner of environmental protection to abate the contamination of any land or water of the state, and to seek reimbursement for the cost from any person, firm or corporation which directly or indirectly causes the harm. Thus, under § 22a-451, merely causing the harm or being the generator of the contamination obligates a party to reimburse the Commissioner for the abatement costs. Section 22a-451 goes on, however, to impose a penalty for one who "negligently" causes the contamination to "be liable for damages equal to one and one-half times the cost and expenses incurred" by the commissioner. If the contamination was wilfully caused, § 22a-451 provides for a penalty of double the costs and expenses incurred.