Connecticut Resources v. Refuse Gardens
[…] Section 22a-452 provides that any party that mitigates the effects of an improper discharge of hazardous waste may recover such reasonable costs necessary to correct the effects of such discharge.

The plaintiff claims that there are three essential elements to section 22a-452: (1) that a party has contained, removed or otherwise mitigated the effects of covered substances which effects are causing contamination; (2) the contamination was caused by the defendants; and (3) the costs to mitigate are reasonable.

The language of section 22a-452 clearly places the responsibility for non-containment of hazardous waste on a party where the non-containment results "from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation." Section 22a-452 appears to address a situation where one's property is contaminated by hazardous waste from another's property. This section permits the injured property owner to abate the contamination and to seek reimbursement from the generator of the contamination.