Connecticut Resources v. Refuse Gardens
[…] The plaintiff's problems result from its ownership of a landfill, not from the negligent actions of the defendants. It was Refuse that sold the landfill to the plaintiff in 1986, not the individual defendants. The plaintiff's position is no different from that of any other purchaser complaining about the condition of the property it had purchased. That condition could have been addressed by a detailed prepurchase inspection of the condition of the landfill, and by reliance upon the negative covenant required by General Statutes § 22a-134a.

General Statutes § 22a-134a provides: "NEGATIVE DECLARATION. CERTIFICATION OF CLEANUP. (a) No person shall transfer an establishment except in accordance with the provisions of section 22a-134 to 22a-134d, inclusive.
"(b) Prior to transferring an establishment, the owner or operator shall submit a negative declaration to the transferee and shall, within fifteen days after the transfer, submit a copy of such declaration to the commissioner.