Hartman v. Ins Co of No America
[…] We next examine the propriety of the trial court's action in allowing the state-intervenor to recover sums expended for Prince's care from the date of the accident. Although the state's complaint was not filed until June 26, 1978, the recovery permitted was nonetheless proper under Michigan law.

MCL 14.28; MSA 3.181 designates the Attorney General to "intervene in and appear for the people of this state in any * * * court or tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or interested". MCL 14.101; MSA 3.211 provides:

"The attorney general of the state is hereby authorized and empowered to intervene in any action heretofore or hereafter commenced in any court of the state whenever such intervention is necessary in order to protect any right or interest of the state, or of the people of the state. Such right of intervention shall exist at any stage of the proceeding, and the attorney general shall have the same right to prosecute an appeal, or to apply for a re-hearing or to take any other action or step whatsoever that is had or possessed by any of the parties to such litigation."

MCL 400.106; MSA 16.490(16) provides that the state shall be subrogated to any right of recovery which a patient may have for medical expenses, not to exceed the amount of funds expended by the state for the patient's care.