Hartman v. Ins Co of No America
[…] See Lambert v Calhoun, 394 Mich. 179; 229 N.W.2d 332 (1975), Rawlins v Aetna Casualty Surety Co, 92 Mich. App. 268; 284 N.W.2d 782 (1979). The suit by Prince's guardian was therefore timely notwithstanding the one-year statute of limitations in the no-fault act.

We next examine the propriety of the trial court's action in allowing the state-intervenor to recover sums expended for Prince's care from the date of the accident. Although the state's complaint was not filed until June 26, 1978, the recovery permitted was nonetheless proper under Michigan law.

MCL 14.28; MSA 3.181 designates the Attorney General to "intervene in and appear for the people of this state in any * * * court or tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or interested". MCL 14.101; MSA 3.211 provides: