Hartford Fire Insurance v. Associated Const. Mgt. Corp.
[…] Id.

The U.C.C. defines goods as "all things (including specifically manufactured goods) which are moveable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Division 8) and things in action." See 13 Pa. C.S.A. 2105. The roofing purlins are goods moveable at the time of identification to the contract, therefore any contract for their sale is governed by the U.C.C. Section 2725(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code provides the exclusive statute of limitations for claims involving contracts for the sale of goods. This provision provides that "an action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." 13 Pa. C.S.A. 2725(a). A cause of action accrues under this provision when:

the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.