Harry & Rose Samson Family Jewish Cmty. Ctr., Inc. v. City of Mequon
[…] Columbus Park I, 259 Wis.2d 316, ¶ 1, 655 N.W.2d 495. It was undisputed that Columbus Park was a benevolent association and that its benevolent activity was leasing individual properties it owned to low income residents. Id., ¶ 3. JCC relies on our discussion of the parties' dispute over whether Columbus Park satisfied a use of income requirement on income from leased property. Se id., ¶¶ 17–18.

¶ 17 The income-use requirement is found in the preamble to Wis. Stat. § 70.11. The disputed preamble language reads: “Leasing a part of the property described in this section does not render it taxable if the lessor uses all of the leasehold income for maintenance of the leased property or construction debt retirement of the leased property, or both....” Wis.