Columbus Park Housing Corp. v. City of Kenosha
[…] The language in Deutsches Land was couched in those terms merely because those were the facts presented to us in that case.

¶ 32. Moreover, Columbus Park's proposed reading of § 70.11 would ignore the plain language of the statute. First, the preamble itself does not contain any language that would limit its application to situations where a benevolent organization leases to a for-profit business. Further, § 70.11(4), the particular exemption here, explicitly refers to the language in the preamble: "Property that is exempt from taxation under this subsection and is leased remains exempt from taxation only if, in addition to the requirements specified in the introductory phrase of this section, the lessee does not discriminate on the basis of race." Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4) (emphasis added). Thus, we conclude that under the plain language of the statute, the lessee identity condition in the preamble of § 70.11 is not limited to those instances where a benevolent association rents to a for-profit business entity.