Columbus Park Housing Corp. v. City of Kenosha
[…] This sample lease states, "[l]andlord and [t]enant understand that their rights and obligations under the [c]ontract are subject to . . . Wis. Stat. Chapter 704, Wis. Admin. Code Chapter ATCP 134. . . ." Wisconsin Admin. Code § ATCP 134.02(12) defines "tenant" as "a person occupying, or entitled to present or future occupancy of a dwelling unit under a rental agreement. . . ." Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.02(12) (June 1999) (emphasis added). Section ATCP 134.02(6) incorporates the definition of "lease" found in Wis. Stat. § 704.01(1). Section 704.01(1), Stats., defines "lease" as "an agreement, whether oral or written, for transfer of possession of real property, or both real and personal property, for a definite period of time." Wis. Stat. § 704.01(1) (emphasis added).

This "sample lease" was marked in the record as Exhibit 1 and was attached as part of Kenosha's brief in opposition to summary judgment.