Columbus Park Housing Corp. v. City of Kenosha
[…] Id. at 80. However, when the language of a statute is unambiguous, "'[s]tatutory interpretation . . . is confined to the language of the statute[.]'"Burg ex rel. Weichert v. Cincinnati Cas. Ins. Co., 2002 WI 76, 254 Wis.2d 36, ¶ 16, 645 N.W.2d 880 (citations omitted). Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1), all words and phrases shall be given their ordinary and accepted meaning but technical words shall be given their accepted legal meaning.

¶ 11. In addition, in construing tax exemption statutes, "taxation of property is the rule and exemption is the exception." Deutsches Land, 225 Wis.2d at 80. See also Wis. Stat. § 70.109. Thus, this court applies a "strict but reasonable" interpretation to tax exemption statutes. Id. "Since exemption from the payment of taxes is an act of legislative grace, the party seeking the exemption bears the burden of proving that it falls within a statutory exemption." Id. Thus, any ambiguity in the statute is resolved in favor of taxation. Id.

V. ANALYSIS